Civil Engineering

S.No Subject / Book Name Author Name
1 Strength of Materials /Mechanics of
Structure
Gere & Goodno, L. Singer
2 Theory of Structures/ Analysis of Structure

L.S. Negi & Jangit, Gupta & Pandit,
C.S. Reddy

3 Construction Planning &Management
(i) PERT -CPM
(ii)Engineering Economy & unsolved
Problems on PERT-CPM
(iii) Equipment

B.C. Punamia

U.K. Shrivastav

Robert Peurifoy

4 Soil Mechanics & Foundation Engineering. R.F.Craig , Muni Budhu
5 Fluid Mechanics and Fluid Machines

Modi & Seth, R. K. Bansal, Cengel and
Cimbala, K.Subramanyam, Jagdish Lal.

6 Environmental Engineering

G.O.I Manual , S.K. Garg (Part-I & II),
Peavy and R owe, Metcalf & Eddy

7 Highway Engineering Khanna & Justo, Kadiyali
8 Railway Engineering

Saxena & Arora

9 Airport Engineering

Saxena & Arora

10 Docks & Harbors

Rangwala

11 Building Materials Rangwala, M.L. Gambhir
12 R.C.C. Design

Pillai and Menon, A.K. jain, H.J.Shah

I.S. Code-456---2000

13 Steel Design

Arya & Ajmani, L.S. Negi,

I.S. Code-800

14 Plastic Analysis

Manicka Selvam

Mechanical Engineering

S.No Subject / Book Name Author Name
1 Engg. Thermodynamics P.K Nag , Cengel & Boles
2 Strength of Materials

Gere & Timoshenko

Sadhu Singh

E.J Hern

3 Industrial Engg.

O P Khanna , Ravi Shankar

Buffa & Sarin

4 Production Engg.

Kalpkjian Schmid

Amitabh Ghosh

AK Malik

5 Material Science

WD Callister

IP Singh ,V Raghvan

6 Machine Design

Shigley

V.B Bhandari

7 Mechanical Vibration Grover
8 Theory of Machines

RS Khurmi , S.S Rattan

Malik & Ghosh

9 Fluid Machinery

Jagdish Lal

R.K.Bansal

10 Refrigeration & Air Conditioning

CP Arora

Domukundwar

11 Heat Mass And Transfer D.S.Kumar
12 Compressible Flow S.M.Yahya
13 Fluid Mechanics

Modi & Seth

R.K.Bansal

14 Gas Turbine & Propulsive Systems

V Ganeshan

P.K Nag

15 I.C.Engine

Sharma Mathur,

V. Ganeshan

16 Operations Research

Taha , S.D Sharma

Kanti Swarup

Electrical Engineering

S.No. Subject/Book Name Author Name
1 Electrical Materials

A.J. Dekker

S.P. Seth

2 Electrical Circuits

Van Valkenberg

D. Roy choudhary

A.K. Chakraborty

Schaum series

3 Electro Magnetic field

W.H Hayt

Mathewd N.O. Sadikku

K.D. Prasad

Schaum Series

4

Electrical and Electronic Measurements

A.K. Sawhney

Helfric & Cooper

J.B. Gupta

David A. Bell

H.S. Kalsi
  Computer Fundamentals

Abraham silberschatz, Galvin

William stallings
5

Computer Networking

Tanenbaum

Forouzon

William stallings
6

Digital logic

M. Morris Mano

7

Computer Organization and architecture

Carl hamacher

William stallings

Morris Mano
8

Programming & data structures

Yashavant Kenetkar (Understanding pointers in C)

Schaum’s

D. Ritchie

9 Basic Electronic Engineering

S.M. sze.

Streetman & Banerjee

Millman & Halkias

S.No. Subject/Book Name Author Name
1 Analog Electronics Milman & Halkias
Bolysted & Nashelsky
Sedra & smith
2 Digital Electronics Milman & Halkias
Bolysted & Nashelsky
Sedra & smith
3 Electrical Materials Morris Mano
R.P. Jain
Tocci
4 Microprocessor R.S. Gaonkar
B. Ram
D.V. Hall
5 Systems & signal processing Oppenheim wilsky
Simon Haykin
P. Ramakrishna Rao
6 Control Systems Nagrath & Gopal
B.C. Kuo
K. Ogata
B.S. Manke
Schaum series
7 Electical Machines I.J. Nagrath & D.P. Kothari
P.S . Bimbra
Fitzrald & kingsley
8 Power Systems I.J . Nagrath & D.P. Kothari
C.L. Wadhowa
Badri Ram-Power system Protection & switchgear
Williom D Stevenson Jr.
9 Power Electronics & Drives P.S. Bhimbra
M.H. Rashid

Electronics & Communication Engineering

S.No. Subject/Book Name Author Name
1 Basic Electronics Engineering Millman & Halkias
Boylested & Nashelsky
Sedra & Smith
Streetman & Banerjee
S.M. Sze
2 Basic Electrical Engineering • B.L. Thareja
3 Material Science A.J. Dekker
S.P. Seth
4 Electronic Measurements & Instrumentation A.K. Sawhney
Helfric & Cooper
J.B. Gupta
David A.Bell
H.S. Kalsi
5 Network Theory Van Valkonberg
D.Roy Choudhary
A.K. Chakraborty
Schaum Series
6 (a) Analog Electronics Milman & Halkias Bolysted & Nashelsky
Sedra & Smith
Behzad Razavi –Introduct to Micro-electronics
7 (b) Digital Electronics Morris Mano R.P. Jain
Tocci
8 (c) Microproccesors R.S. Gaonkar B. Ram
D.V. Hall
S.No. Subject/Book Name Author Name
1 Analog & Digital communication Simon Haykin B.P. Lathi
Taub & Schilling
Singh & Sapre
P. Ramakrishna Rao-Analog communication
P.Ramakrishna Rao-Digital communication
H.P. Hsu-Schaum Series
Kennedy
2 Control Systems Nagrath & Gopal
B.C. Kuo
K. Ogata
B.S. Manke
Schaum series
3 Computer Organization & Architect To be taken from computer facul
4 Electro-Magnetics W.H. Hayt
Mathew N.O. Sadiku
K.D. Prasad
Schaum Series
Samuel Liao-for waveguide
Pozar-for waveguides
Harish Sachdananda-For antenna wave propogat
Kennedy-For Antenna
5 Advanced Electronics Topic D.V. Hall
SM Sze-VLSI Technology
Plummer-Silicon VLSI Technology
Muhmmad N. Mazidi-Microcontrollers.
Proakis & Manolokis-DSP
Ramesh Babu C Durai-DSP
6 Advanced Communication Topics Forouzan-Communication Network
Carl Hamacher
John M Senior-Optical Fiber Communication
Pratt & Boastian-Satellite Communication

Topper's Talk

About IES Master

IES Master, an institute for engineers, offers 360 o learning environment to prepare for top engineering competitive exams such as ESE, GATE, and PSUs. Founded in the year 2011, the institute’s success journey started from the very first year of its inception when it produced the first ranker in ESE. Since then the institute has touched a new milestone and added a new feather to its crown every year...
Read More

We Are Here

Head Office :

IES Master
F - 126, Katwaria Sarai,
New Delhi, 110016

Email : info@iesmaster.org

Call : +91 – 8010009955

           +91 – 9711853908

           011 - 41013406

Noida Office :

IES Master
H-21, H Block,
Sector 63, Noida,
Uttar Pradesh 201301

Email : info.noida@iesmaster.org

Call : 0120 - 4151100

Office Timing

09:30 AM to 08:30 PM

COPYRIGHT © 2019. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED: IES Master
  • Quick Enquiry
  • Call Us & Mail Us

    Call Now 011-41013406

    Call Now +91 8010009955

    Call Now +91 9711853908

    Send mail at info@iesmaster.org

  • Social Media