ESE

What is ESE/ IES ?


Engineering Services Exam comprise of engineers who work under the government of India and designated as Class – 1 officer. They administer a large segment of the public sector economy, which constitutes of Indian Railways, Power, Telecommunications, Central Water engineering, Defense service of Engineers, Central Engineering Service, etc. The nature of work performed by these bureaucrats largely depends on their engineering branch and the service or cadre they are recruited in. The career progression goes smoothly attaining high esteem. The first position offered is that of Asst. Executive engineer and the hierarchy ends at the position of Chairman/ Managing Director.

A combined competitive examination is conducted by the Union Public Services Commission (UPSC) for recruitment to the Engineering Services Exam. The Examination constitutes of a written examination followed by an interview for the personality test. The recruitment of qualified candidates is made under the following categories:

  • Civil Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Electrical engineering
  • Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering

 

ELIGIBILITY


(I) Nationality:

A candidate must be either:

(a) a citizen of India, or

(b) a subject of Nepal, or

(c) a subject of Bhutan, or

(d) a Tibetan refugee who came over to India before the 1st January, 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India, or (e) a person of Indian origin who has migrated  from   Pakistan,   Burma, Sri Lanka or East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire and Ethiopia or from Vietnam with the intention of permanently setting in India.

Provided that a candidate belonging to categories (b), (c), (d) and (e) above shall be a person in whose favour a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the Government of India. A candidate in whose case a certificate of eligibility is necessary, may be admitted to the examination but the offer of appointment may be given only after the necessary eligibility certificate has been issued to him/her by the Government of India.

(II) Age Limits:

(a)A candidate for this examination must have attained the age of 21 years and must not have attained the age of 30 years on
the 1st January, 2017 i.e., he/she must have been born not earlier than 2nd January, 1987 and not later than 1st January, 1996.


(b) The upper age‐limit of 30 years will be relaxable upto 35 years in the case of Government servants of the following
categories, if they are employed in a Department/ Office under the control of any of the authorities mentioned in column 1
below and apply for admission to the examination for all or any of the Service(s)/Post(s) mentioned in column 2, for which they
are otherwise eligible.


(i) A candidate who holds substantively a permanent post in the particular Department/Office concerned. This relaxation
will not be admissible to a probationer appointed against a permanent post in the Department/Office during the period of his
probation. However, this relaxation will be admissible to a probationer so appointed provided he/she already retains a lien on
a permanent post in a Department/Office under the control of any of the authorities mentioned in column 1 below.


(ii)   A candidate who has been continuously in a temporary service on a regular basis in the particular Department/Office
for at least 3 years on the 1st January, 2017.

 (c) The upper age‐limit prescribed above will be further relaxable :

(i) Up to maximum of five years if a candidate belongs to a Scheduled Caste or a Scheduled Tribe.  

(ii) Up to maximum of three years in the case of candidates belonging to Other Backward Classes who are eligible to avail
of reservation applicable to such candidates. The closing date fixed for the receipt of the application will be treated as the date
for determining the OBC status (including that of creamy layer) of the candidates.

(iii) Up to maximum of five years if a candidate had ordinarily been domiciled in the State of Jammu and Kashmir during
the period from the 1st January, 1980 to the 31st day of December, 1989.

(iv) Up to maximum of three years, in the case of Defence Services personnel, disabled in operations during hostilities
with any foreign country or in a disturbed area, and released as a consequence thereof.  

(v) Up to maximum of five years in the case of Ex‐servicemen including Commissioned Officers and ECOs/SSCOs, who
have rendered at least five years Military Service as on 1st January, 2017 and have been released (i) on completion of
assignment (including those whose assignment is due) to be completed within one year from 1st January, 2017 otherwise than
by way of dismissal or discharge on account of misconduct or inefficiency, or (ii) on account of physical disability attributable to
Military Service, or (iii) on invalidment.

(vi) Up to maximum of five years in the case of ECOs/ SSCOs who have completed an initial period of assignment of five
years of Military Service as on 1st January, 2017 and whose assignment has been extended beyond five years and in whose case
the Ministry of Defence issues a certificate that they can apply for civil employment and they will be released on three months’
notice on selection from the date of receipt of offer of appointment.

(vii) Up to a maximum of 10 years in the case of deaf‐mute and Orthopedically handicapped persons. 

III) Minimum Educational Qualification:


For admission to the examination, a candidate must have :

(a) obtained a degree in Engineering from a University incorporated by an Act of the Central or State Legislature in India
or other Educational Institutions established by an Act of Parliament or declared to be deemed as Universities under Section 3
of the University Grants Commission Act,  1956; or

(b) passed Sections A and B of the Institution Examinations of the Institution  of  Engineers  (India); or

(c) obtained a degree/diploma    in Engineering from such foreign University/College/Institution and under such
conditions as may be recognised by the Government for the purpose from time to time, or

(d) passed Graduate Membership Examination of the Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers (India); or

(e) passed Associate Membership Examination  Parts II and III/Sections A and B of the Aeronautical Society of India; or

(f) passed Graduate   Membership Examination of the Institution of Electronics and Radio Engineers, London held after
November, 1959

Provided that a candidate for the post of Indian Naval Armament Service (Electronics Engineering Posts) and Indian Radio
Regulatory Service Gr ‘A’ may possess any of the above qualifications or the qualification mentioned below namely:‐ 
M.Sc. degree or its equivalent with Wireless Communication, Electronics, Radio Physics or Radio Engineering as a special
subject.

IES Exam Pattern


REVISED SCHEME OF THE ENGINEERING SERVICES EXAMINATION

Syllabus for ESE


Standard & Syllabi

The standard of paper in General Studies and Engineering Aptitude (Preliminary Stage-I Examination) will be such as may be expected of an Engineering/Science Graduate. The standard of papers in other subjects will approximately be that of an Engineering Degree Examination of an Indian University. There will be no practical examination in any of the subjects.

General Studies and Engineering Aptitude (Preliminary Examination/Stage-I, Paper I, Objective type, Common to all Candidates)

1. Current issues of national and international importance relating to social, economic and industrial development
2. Engineering Aptitude covering Logical reasoning and Analytical ability
3. Engineering Mathematics and Numerical Analysis
4. General Principles of Design, Drawing, Importance of Safety
5. Standards and Quality practices in production, construction, maintenance and services
6. Basics of Energy and Environment: Conservation, environmental pollution and degradation, Climate Change, Environmental impact assessment
7. Basics of Project Management
8. Basics of Material Science and Engineering
9. Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) based tools and their applications in Engineering such as networking, e-governance and technology based education. 10. Ethics and values in Engineering profession.

Note: The paper in General Studies and Engineering Aptitude will include Knowledge of relevant topics as may be expected from an engineering graduate, without special study. Questions from all the 10 topics mentioned above shall be set. Marks for each Topic may range from 5% to 15% of the total marks in the paper.

Branch : Civil Engineering

Contents for syllabi of both the Papers together for Preliminary Examination/Stage-I (objective type Paper–II) and separately for Main/Stage-II Examination (Conventional type Paper-I and Paper – II).

PAPER – I

1. Building Materials:

Stone, Lime, Glass, Plastics, Steel, FRP, Ceramics, Aluminum, Fly Ash, Basic Admixtures, Timber, Bricks and Aggregates: Classification, properties and selection criteria; Cement: Types, Composition, Properties, Uses, Specifications and various Tests; Lime & Cement Mortars and Concrete: Properties and various Tests; Design of Concrete Mixes: Proportioning of aggregates and methods of mix design.

2. Solid Mechanics:

Elastic constants, Stress, plane stress, Strains, plane strain, Mohr’s

circle of stress and strain, Elastic theories of failure, Principal Stresses,

Bending, Shear and Torsion.

3. Structural Analysis:

Basics of strength of materials, Types of stresses and strains, Bending

moments and shear force, concept of bending and shear stresses;

Analysis of determinate and indeterminate structures; Trusses, beams,

plane frames; Rolling loads, Influence Lines, Unit load method & other

methods; Free and Forced vibrations of single degree and multi degree

freedom system; Suspended Cables; Concepts and use of Computer

Aided Design.

4. Design of Steel Structures:

Principles of Working Stress methods, Design of tension and

compression members, Design of beams and beam column

connections, built-up sections, Girders, Industrial roofs, Principles of

Ultimate load design.

5. Design of Concrete and Masonry structures:

Limit state design for bending, shear, axial compression and combined

forces; Design of beams, Slabs, Lintels, Foundations, Retaining walls,

Tanks, Staircases; Principles of pre-stressed concrete design including

materials and methods; Earthquake resistant design of structures;

Design of Masonry Structure.

6. Construction Practice, Planning and Management:

Construction - Planning, Equipment, Site investigation and Management

including Estimation with latest project management tools and network

analysis for different Types of works; Analysis of Rates of various types

of works; Tendering Process and Contract Management, Quality

Control, Productivity, Operation Cost; Land acquisition; Labour safety

and welfare.

PAPER – II

  1. Flow of Fluids, Hydraulic Machines and Hydro Power:

(a) Fluid Mechanics, Open Channel Flow, Pipe Flow:

Fluid properties; Dimensional Analysis and Modeling; Fluid dynamics including flow kinematics and measurements; Flow net; Viscosity,

Boundary layer and control, Drag, Lift, Principles in open channel flow,

Flow controls. Hydraulic jump; Surges; Pipe networks.

(b) Hydraulic Machines and Hydro power -

Various pumps, Air vessels, Hydraulic turbines – types, classifications &

performance parameters; Power house – classification and layout,

storage, pondage, control of supply.

2. Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering:

Hydrological cycle, Ground water hydrology, Well hydrology and related

data analysis; Streams and their gauging; River morphology; Flood,

drought and their management; Capacity of Reservoirs.

Water Resources Engineering : Multipurpose uses of Water, River

basins and their potential; Irrigation systems, water demand

assessment; Resources - storages and their yields; Water logging, canal

and drainage design, Gravity dams, falls, weirs, Energy dissipaters,

barrage Distribution works, Cross drainage works and head-works and

their design; Concepts in canal design, construction & maintenance;

River training, measurement and analysis of rainfall.

3. Environmental Engineering:

(a) Water Supply Engineering:

Sources, Estimation, quality standards and testing of water and their

treatment; Rural, Institutional and industrial water supply; Physical,

chemical and biological characteristics and sources of water,

Pollutants in water and its effects, Estimation of water demand;

Drinking water Standards, Water Treatment Plants, Water distribution

networks.

(b) Waste Water Engineering:

Planning & design of domestic waste water, sewage collection and

disposal; Plumbing Systems. Components and layout of sewerage

system; Planning & design of Domestic Waste-water disposal system;

Sludge management including treatment, disposal and re-use of

treated effluents; Industrial waste waters and Effluent Treatment

Plants including institutional and industrial sewage management.

(c) Solid Waste Management:

Sources & classification of solid wastes along with planning & design

of its management system; Disposal system, Beneficial aspects of

wastes and Utilization by Civil Engineers.

(d) Air, Noise pollution and Ecology:

Concepts & general methodology.

4. Geo-technical Engineering and Foundation Engineering :

(a) Geo-technical Engineering: Soil exploration - planning & methods,

Properties of soil, classification, various tests and inter-relationships;

Permeability & Seepage, Compressibility, consolidation and Shearing

resistance, Earth pressure theories and stress distribution in soil;

Properties and uses of geo-synthetics.

(b)Foundation Engineering: Types of foundations & selection criteria,

bearing capacity, settlement analysis, design and testing of shallow &

deep foundations; Slope stability analysis, Earthen embankments, Dams

and Earth retaining structures: types, analysis and design, Principles of

ground modifications.

5. Surveying and Geology:

(a) Surveying: Classification of surveys, various methodologies,

instruments & analysis of measurement of distances, elevation and

directions; Field astronomy, Global Positioning System; Map

preparation; Photogrammetry; Remote sensing concepts; Survey

Layout for culverts, canals, bridges, road/railway alignment and

buildings, Setting out of Curves.

(b) Geology: Basic knowledge of Engineering geology & its application

in projects.

6. Transportation Engineering:

Highways - Planning & construction methodology, Alignment and

geometric design; Traffic Surveys and Controls; Principles of Flexible

and Rigid pavements design.

Tunneling - Alignment, methods of construction, disposal of muck,

drainage, lighting and ventilation.

Railways Systems – Terminology, Planning, designs and maintenance

practices; track modernization.

Harbours – Terminology, layouts and planning.

Airports – Layout, planning & design.

Branch/Discipline: Mechanical Engineering

PAPER – I

1. Fluid Mechanics:

Basic Concepts and Properties of Fluids, Manometry, Fluid Statics,

Buoyancy, Equations of Motion, Bernoulli’s equation and applications,

Viscous flow of incompressible fluids, Laminar and Turbulent flows, Flow

through pipes and head losses in pipes.

2. Thermodynamics and Heat transfer:

Thermodynamic systems and processes; properties of pure substance;

Zeroth, First and Second Laws of Thermodynamics; Entropy,

Irreversibility and availability; analysis of thermodynamic cycles related

to energy conversion: Rankine, Otto, Diesel and Dual Cycles; ideal and

real gases; compressibility factor; Gas mixtures.

Modes of heat transfer, Steady and unsteady heat conduction, Thermal

resistance, Fins, Free and forced convection, Correlations for convective

heat transfer, Radiative heat transfer – Radiation heat transfer coefficient;

boiling and condensation, Heat exchanger performance

analysis

3. IC Engines, Refrigeration and Air conditioning:

SI and CI Engines, Engine Systems and Components, Performance

characteristics and testing of IC Engines; Fuels; Emissions and

Emission Control. Vapour compression refrigeration, Refrigerants and

Working cycles, Compressors, Condensers, Evaporators and Expansion

devices, Other types of refrigeration systems like Vapour Absorption,

Vapour jet, thermo electric and Vortex tube refrigeration. Psychometric

properties and processes, Comfort chart, Comfort and industrial air

conditioning, Load calculations and Heat pumps.

4. Turbo Machinery:

Reciprocating and Rotary pumps, Pelton wheel, Kaplan and Francis

Turbines, velocity diagrams, Impulse and Reaction principles, Steam

and Gas Turbines, Theory of Jet Propulsion – Pulse jet and Ram Jet

Engines, Reciprocating and Rotary Compressors – Theory and

Applications

5. Power Plant Engineering:

Rankine and Brayton cycles with regeneration and reheat, Fuels and

their properties, Flue gas analysis, Boilers, steam turbines and other

power plant components like condensers, air ejectors, electrostatic

precipitators and cooling towers – their theory and design, types and

applications;

6. Renewable Sources of Energy:

Solar Radiation, Solar Thermal Energy collection - Flat Plate and

focusing collectors their materials and performance. Solar Thermal

Energy Storage, Applications – heating, cooling and Power Generation;

Solar Photovoltaic Conversion; Harnessing of Wind Energy, Bio-mass

and Tidal Energy – Methods and Applications, Working principles of Fuel

Cells.

 

PAPER – II

7. Engineering Mechanics:

Analysis of System of Forces, Friction, Centroid and Centre of Gravity,

Dynamics; Stresses and Strains-Compound Stresses and Strains,

Bending Moment and Shear Force Diagrams, Theory of Bending

Stresses-Slope and deflection-Torsion, Thin and thick Cylinders,

Spheres.

8. Engineering Materials:

Basic Crystallography, Alloys and Phase diagrams, Heat Treatment,

Ferrous and Non Ferrous Metals, Non metallic materials, Basics of

Nano-materials, Mechanical Properties and Testing, Corrosion

prevention and control

9. Mechanisms and Machines:

Types of Kinematics Pair, Mobility, Inversions, Kinematic Analysis,

Velocity and Acceleration Analysis of Planar Mechanisms, CAMs with

uniform acceleration and retardation, cycloidal motion, oscillating

followers; Vibrations –Free and forced vibration of undamped and

damped SDOF systems, Transmissibility Ratio, Vibration Isolation,

Critical Speed of Shafts. Gears – Geometry of tooth profiles, Law of

gearing, Involute profile, Interference, Helical, Spiral and Worm Gears,

Gear Trains- Simple, compound and Epicyclic; Dynamic Analysis –

Slider – crank mechanisms, turning moment computations, balancing of

Revolving & Reciprocating masses, Gyroscopes –Effect of Gyroscopic

couple on automobiles, ships and aircrafts, Governors.

10. Design of Machine Elements:

Design for static and dynamic loading; failure theories; fatigue strength

and the S-N diagram; principles of the design of machine elements such

as riveted, welded and bolted joints. Shafts, Spur gears, rolling and

sliding contact bearings, Brakes and clutches, flywheels.

11. Manufacturing ,Industrial and Maintenance Engineering:

Metal casting-Metal forming, Metal Joining, Machining and machine tool

operations, Limits, fits and tolerances, Metrology and inspection,

computer Integrated manufacturing, FMS, Production planning and

Control, Inventory control and operations research - CPM-PERT. Failure

concepts and characteristics-Reliability, Failure analysis, Machine

Vibration, Data acquisition, Fault Detection, Vibration Monitoring, Field

Balancing of Rotors, Noise Monitoring, Wear and Debris Analysis,

Signature Analysis, NDT Techniques in Condition Monitoring.

12. Mechatronics and Robotics:

Microprocessors and Microcontrollers: Architecture, programming, I/O,

Computer interfacing, Programmable logic controller. Sensors and

actuators, Piezoelectric accelerometer, Hall effect sensor, Optical

Encoder, Resolver, Inductosyn, Pneumatic and Hydraulic actuators,

stepper motor, Control Systems- Mathematical modeling of Physical

systems, control signals, controllability and observability. Robotics,

Robot Classification, Robot Specification, notation; Direct and Inverse

Kinematics; Homogeneous Coordinates and Arm Equation of four Axis

SCARA Robot

Branch/Discipline: Electrical Engineering

PAPER – I

1. Engineering Mathematics

Matrix theory, Eigen values & Eigen vectors, system of linear equations,

Numerical methods for solution of non-linear algebraic equations and

differential equations, integral calculus, partial derivatives, maxima and

minima, Line, Surface and Volume Integrals. Fourier series, linear, nonlinear

and partial differential equations, initial and boundary value problems,

complex variables, Taylor’s and Laurent’s series, residue theorem,

probability and statistics fundamentals, Sampling theorem, random

variables, Normal and Poisson distributions, correlation and regression

analysis.

2. Electrical Materials

Electrical Engineering Materials, crystal structures and defects, ceramic

materials, insulating materials, magnetic materials – basics, properties and

applications; ferrities, ferro-magnetic materials and components; basics of

solid state physics, conductors; Photo-conductivity; Basics of Nano

materials and Superconductors.

3. Electric Circuits and Fields

Circuit elements, network graph, KCL, KVL, Node and Mesh analysis, ideal

current and voltage sources, Thevenin’s, Norton’s, Superposition and

Maximum Power Transfer theorems, transient response of DC and AC

networks, Sinusoidal steady state analysis, basic filter concepts, two-port

networks, three phase circuits, Magnetically coupled circuits, Gauss

Theorem, electric field and potential due to point, line, plane and spherical

charge distributions, Ampere’s and Biot-Savart’s laws; inductance,

dielectrics, capacitance; Maxwell’s equations.

4. Electrical and Electronic Measurements:

Principles of measurement, accuracy, precision and standards; Bridges and

potentiometers; moving coil, moving iron, dynamometer and induction type

instruments, measurement of voltage, current, power, energy and power

factor, instrument transformers, digital voltmeters and multi-meters, phase,

time and frequency measurement, Q-meters, oscilloscopes, potentiometric

recorders, error analysis, Basics of sensors, Transducers, basics of data

acquisition systems

5. Computer Fundamentals:

Number systems, Boolean algebra, arithmetic functions, Basic Architecture,

Central Processing Unit, I/O and Memory Organisation; peripheral devices,

data represenation and programming, basics of Operating system and

networking, virtual memory, file systems; Elements of programming

languages, typical examples.

6. Basic Electronics Engineering:

Basics of Semiconductor diodes and transistors and characteristics,

Junction and field effect transistors (BJT, FET and MOSFETS), different

types of transistor amplifiers, equivalent circuits and frequency response;

oscillators and other circuits, feedback amplifiers.

9

PAPER – II

1. Analog and Digital Electronics:

Operational amplifiers – characteristics and applications, combinational and

sequential logic circuits, multiplexers, multi-vibrators, sample and hold circuits,

A/D and D/A converters, basics of filter circuits and applications, simple active

filters; Microprocessor basics- interfaces and applications, basics of linear

integrated circuits; Analog communication basics, Modulation and demodulation,

noise and bandwidth, transmitters and receivers, signal to noise

ratio, digital communication basics, sampling, quantizing, coding, frequency

and time domain multiplexing, power line carrier communication systems.

2. Systems and Signal Processing :

Representation of continuous and discrete-time signals, shifting and scaling

operations, linear, time-invariant and causal systems, Fourier series

representation of continuous periodic signals, sampling theorem, Fourier and

Laplace transforms, Z transforms, Discrete Fourier transform, FFT, linear

convolution, discrete cosine transform, FIR filter, IIR filter, bilinear

transformation.

3. Control Systems:

Principles of feedback, transfer function, block diagrams and signal flow

graphs, steady-state errors, transforms and their applications; Routh-hurwitz

criterion, Nyquist techniques, Bode plots, root loci, lag, lead and lead-lag

compensation, stability analysis, transient and frequency response analysis,

state space model, state transition matrix, controllability and observability,

linear state variable feedback, PID and industrial controllers.

4. Electrical Machines :

Single phase transformers, three phase transformers - connections, parallel

operation, auto-transformer, energy conversion principles, DC machines -

types, windings, generator characteristics, armature reaction and commutation,

starting and speed control of motors, Induction motors - principles, types,

performance characteristics, starting and speed control, Synchronous

machines - performance, regulation, parallel operation of generators, motor

starting, characteristics and applications, servo and stepper motors.

5. Power Systems :

Basic power generation concepts, steam, gas and water turbines, transmission

line models and performance, cable performance, insulation, corona and radio

interference, power factor correction, symmetrical components, fault analysis,

principles of protection systems, basics of solid state relays and digital

protection; Circuit breakers, Radial and ring-main distribution systems, Matrix

representation of power systems, load flow analysis, voltage control and

economic operation, System stability concepts, Swing curves and equal area

criterion. HVDC transmission and FACTS concepts, Concepts of power system

dynamics, distributed generation, solar and wind power, smart grid concepts,

environmental implications, fundamentals of power economics.

6. Power Electronics and Drives :

Semiconductor power diodes, transistors, thyristors, triacs, GTOs, MOSFETs

and IGBTs - static characteristics and principles of operation, triggering circuits,

phase control rectifiers, bridge converters - fully controlled and half controlled,

principles of choppers and inverters, basis concepts of adjustable speed dc

and ac drives, DC-DC switched mode converters, DC-AC switched mode

converters, resonant converters, high frequency inductors and transformers,

power supplies.

Branch/Discipline: Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering


PAPER – I

1. Basic Electronics Engineering:

Basics of semiconductors; Diode/Transistor basics and characteristics;

Diodes for different uses; Junction & Field Effect Transistors (BJTs,

JFETs, MOSFETs); Transistor amplifiers of different types, oscillators

and other circuits; Basics of Integrated Circuits (ICs); Bipolar, MOS and

CMOS ICs; Basics of linear ICs, operational amplifiers and their

applications-linear/non-linear; Optical sources/detectors; Basics of Opto

electronics and its applications.

2. Basic Electrical Engineering:

DC circuits-Ohm’s & Kirchoff’s laws, mesh and nodal analysis, circuit

theorems; Electro-magnetism, Faraday’s & Lenz’s laws, induced EMF

and its uses; Single-phase AC circuits; Transformers, efficiency; Basics-

DC machines, induction machines, and synchronous machines;

Electrical power sources- basics: hydroelectric, thermal, nuclear, wind,

solar; Basics of batteries and their uses.

3. Materials Science:

Electrical Engineering materials; Crystal structure & defects; Ceramic

materials-structures, composites, processing and uses; Insulating

laminates for electronics, structures, properties and uses; Magnetic

materials, basics, classification, ferrites, ferro/para-magnetic materials

and components; Nano materials-basics, preparation, purification,

sintering, nano particles and uses; Nano-optical/magnetic/electronic

materials and uses; Superconductivity, uses.

4. Electronic Measurements and Instrumentation:

Principles of measurement, accuracy, precision and standards; Analog

and Digital systems for measurement, measuring instruments for

different applications; Static/dynamic characteristics of measurement

systems, errors, statistical analysis and curve fitting; Measurement

systems for non-electrical quantities; Basics of telemetry; Different types

of transducers and displays; Data acquisition system basics.

5. Network Theory:

Network graphs & matrices; Wye-Delta transformation; Linear constant

coefficient differential equations- time domain analysis of RLC circuits;

Solution of network equations using Laplace transforms- frequency

domain analysis of RLC circuits; 2-port network parameters-driving point

& transfer functions; State equations for networks; Steady state

sinusoidal analysis.

6. Analog and Digital Circuits:

Small signal equivalent circuits of diodes, BJTS and FETs; Diode circuits

for different uses; Biasing & stability of BJT & JFET amplifier circuits;

Analysis/design of amplifier- single/multi-stage; Feedback& uses; Active

filters, timers, multipliers, wave shaping, A/D-D/A converters; Boolean

Algebra& uses; Logic gates, Digital IC families, Combinatorial/sequential

circuits; Basics of multiplexers, counters/registers/ memories

/microprocessors, design& applications.

PAPER – II

1. Analog and Digital Communication Systems:

Random signals, noise, probability theory, information theory; Analog

versus digital communication & applications: Systems- AM, FM,

transmitters/receivers, theory/practice/ standards, SNR comparison;

Digital communication basics: Sampling, quantizing, coding, PCM,

DPCM, multiplexing-audio/video; Digital modulation: ASK, FSK, PSK;

Multiple access: TDMA, FDMA, CDMA; Optical communication: fibre

optics, theory, practice/standards.

2. Control Systems:

Classification of signals and systems; Application of signal and system

theory; System realization; Transforms& their applications; Signal flow

graphs, Routh-Hurwitz criteria, root loci, Nyquist/Bode plots; Feedback

systems-open &close loop types, stability analysis, steady state,

transient and frequency response analysis; Design of control systems,

compensators, elements of lead/lag compensation, PID and industrial

controllers.

3. Computer Organization and Architecture:

Basic architecture, CPU, I/O organisation, memory organisation,

peripheral devices, trends; Hardware /software issues; Data

representation& Programming; Operating systems-basics, processes,

characteristics, applications; Memory management, virtual memory, file

systems, protection & security; Data bases, different types,

characteristics and design; Transactions and concurrency control;

Elements of programming languages, typical examples.

4. Electro Magnetics:

Elements of vector calculus, Maxwell’s equations-basic concepts;

Gauss’, Stokes’ theorems; Wave propagation through different media;

Transmission Lines-different types, basics, Smith’s chart, impedance

matching/transformation, S-parameters, pulse excitation, uses;

Waveguides-basics, rectangular types, modes, cut-off frequency,

dispersion, dielectric types; Antennas-radiation pattern,

monopoles/dipoles, gain, arrays-active/passive, theory, uses.

5. Advanced Electronics Topics:

VLSI technology: Processing, lithography, interconnects, packaging,

testing; VLSI design: Principles, MUX/ROM/PLA-based design, Moore &

Mealy circuit design; Pipeline concepts & functions; Design for

testability, examples; DSP: Discrete time signals/systems, uses; Digital

filters: FIR/IIR types, design, speech/audio/radar signal processing uses;

Microprocessors & microcontrollers, basics, interrupts, DMA, instruction

sets, interfacing; Controllers & uses; Embedded systems.

6. Advanced Communication Topics:

Communication networks: Principles /practices /technologies /uses /OSI

model/security; Basic packet multiplexed streams/scheduling; Cellular

networks, types, analysis, protocols (TCP/TCPIP); Microwave & satellite

communication: Terrestrial/space type LOS systems, block schematics

link calculations, system design; Communication satellites, orbits,

characteristics, systems, uses; Fibre-optic communication systems,

block schematics, link calculations, system design.

Exam Schedule


ESE 2018 EXAM SCHEDULE

Notification of Examination

September 27th, 2017

Last date for submission of Application Form

October 23rd, 2017

Fee

(a) Candidates (excepting Female/SC/ST/PH who are exempted from payment of fee) are required to pay a fee of Rs. 200/‐ (Rupees Two Hundred only) either by depositing the money in any Branch of SBI by cash or by using Net banking facility of State Bank of India or by using Visa/Master Credit/Debit card.

(b) Candidates should note that payment of examination fee can be made only through the modes prescribed above. Payment of fee through any other mode is neither valid nor acceptable. Applications submitted without the prescribed fee/mode (unless remission of fee is claimed) shall be summarily rejected.

 

ESE 2018 Prelims Date

January 07, 2018 

ESE 2018 Mains Date

July 01, 2018

RECRUITMENT THROUGH ESE BRANCHWISE DEPARTMENT


1 CIVIL ENGINEERING

GroupA Services/Posts

(i) Indian Railway Service of Engineers.

(ii) Indian Railway Stores Service (Civil Engineering Posts).

(iii) Central Engineering Service.

(iv) Indian Ordnance Factories Service AWM/JTS (Civil Engineering Post)

(v) Central Engineering Service (Roads), Gr ‘A’ (Civil Engineering Posts).

(vi) Central Water Engineering Service Gr ‘A’ (Civil Engineering Posts)

(vii) Survey of India Group ‘A’ Service.

(viii) AEE(Civil Engg Posts)in Border Roads Engineering Service Gr ‘A’.

(ix) AEE(Civil) of P&T Building Works Gr ‘A’.

(x) Indian Defence Service of Engineers

(xi) AEE(QS&C) in Military Engineer Service (MES)Surveyor Cadre.

2—MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

GroupA/B Services/Posts

(i) Indian Railway Service of Mechanical Engineers.

(ii) Indian Railway Stores Service (Mechanical Engineering Posts).

(iii) Indian Ordnance Factories Service AWM/JTS (Mechanical Engineering Posts).

(iv) Central Electrical and Mechanical Engineering Service (Mechanical Engineering Posts).

(v) Geological Survey of India Engineering Service Gr ‘A’

(vi) Central Engineering Service (Roads), Gr ‘A’ (Mechanical Engineering Posts).

(vii) Central Water Engineering Service Gr ‘A’ (Mechanical Engineering Posts).

(viii) AEE(Mech Engg Posts) in Border Roads Engineering Service Gr ‘A’.

(ix) Indian Naval Armament Service

(x) Indian Defence Service of Engineers.

(xi) Central Power Engineering Service Gr ‘B’ (Mechanical Engineering Posts).

3.ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

GroupA/B Services/Posts

(i) Indian Railway Service of Electrical Engineers.

(ii) Indian Railway Stores Service (Electrical Engineering Posts).

(iii) Central Electrical and Mechanical Engineering Service (Electrical Engineering Posts).

(iv) Indian Ordnance Factories Service AWM/JTS (Electrical Engineering Posts).

(v) Indian Inspection Service (Asstt. Dir. Grade I).

(vi) Indian Supply Service Gr ‘A’.

(vii) AEE(Electrical) of P&T Building Works Gr ‘A’.

(viii) Indian Naval Armament Service.

(ix) Indian Defence Service of Engineers

(x) Central Power Engineering Service Gr ‘B’ (Electrical Engineering Posts).

4.ELECTRONICS AND TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

 

REVISED SYLLABUS FOR ESE-2017


Standard & Syllabi

The standard of paper in General Studies and Engineering Aptitude (Preliminary Stage-I Examination) will be such as may be expected of an Engineering/Science Graduate. The standard of papers in other subjects will approximately be that of an Engineering Degree Examination of an Indian University. There will be no practical examination in any of the subjects.

General Studies and Engineering Aptitude (Preliminary Examination/Stage-I, Paper I, Objective type, Common to all Candidates)

1. Current issues of national and international importance relating to social, economic and industrial development
2. Engineering Aptitude covering Logical reasoning and Analytical ability
3. Engineering Mathematics and Numerical Analysis
4. General Principles of Design, Drawing, Importance of Safety
5. Standards and Quality practices in production, construction, maintenance and services
6. Basics of Energy and Environment: Conservation, environmental pollution and degradation, Climate Change, Environmental impact assessment
7. Basics of Project Management
8. Basics of Material Science and Engineering
9. Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) based tools and their applications in Engineering such as networking, e-governance and technology based education. 10. Ethics and values in Engineering profession.

Note: The paper in General Studies and Engineering Aptitude will include Knowledge of relevant topics as may be expected from an engineering graduate, without special study. Questions from all the 10 topics mentioned above shall be set. Marks for each Topic may range from 5% to 15% of the total marks in the paper.

Branch : Civil Engineering

Contents for syllabi of both the Papers together for Preliminary Examination/Stage-I (objective type Paper–II) and separately for Main/Stage-II Examination (Conventional type Paper-I and Paper – II).

PAPER – I

1. Building Materials:

Stone, Lime, Glass, Plastics, Steel, FRP, Ceramics, Aluminum, Fly Ash, Basic Admixtures, Timber, Bricks and Aggregates: Classification, properties and selection criteria; Cement: Types, Composition, Properties, Uses, Specifications and various Tests; Lime & Cement Mortars and Concrete: Properties and various Tests; Design of Concrete Mixes: Proportioning of aggregates and methods of mix design.

2. Solid Mechanics:

Elastic constants, Stress, plane stress, Strains, plane strain, Mohr’s

circle of stress and strain, Elastic theories of failure, Principal Stresses,

Bending, Shear and Torsion.

3. Structural Analysis:

Basics of strength of materials, Types of stresses and strains, Bending

moments and shear force, concept of bending and shear stresses;

Analysis of determinate and indeterminate structures; Trusses, beams,

plane frames; Rolling loads, Influence Lines, Unit load method & other

methods; Free and Forced vibrations of single degree and multi degree

freedom system; Suspended Cables; Concepts and use of Computer

Aided Design.

4. Design of Steel Structures:

Principles of Working Stress methods, Design of tension and

compression members, Design of beams and beam column

connections, built-up sections, Girders, Industrial roofs, Principles of

Ultimate load design.

5. Design of Concrete and Masonry structures:

Limit state design for bending, shear, axial compression and combined

forces; Design of beams, Slabs, Lintels, Foundations, Retaining walls,

Tanks, Staircases; Principles of pre-stressed concrete design including

materials and methods; Earthquake resistant design of structures;

Design of Masonry Structure.

6. Construction Practice, Planning and Management:

Construction - Planning, Equipment, Site investigation and Management

including Estimation with latest project management tools and network

analysis for different Types of works; Analysis of Rates of various types

of works; Tendering Process and Contract Management, Quality

Control, Productivity, Operation Cost; Land acquisition; Labour safety

and welfare.

PAPER – II

  1. Flow of Fluids, Hydraulic Machines and Hydro Power:

(a) Fluid Mechanics, Open Channel Flow, Pipe Flow:

Fluid properties; Dimensional Analysis and Modeling; Fluid dynamics including flow kinematics and measurements; Flow net; Viscosity,

Boundary layer and control, Drag, Lift, Principles in open channel flow,

Flow controls. Hydraulic jump; Surges; Pipe networks.

(b) Hydraulic Machines and Hydro power -

Various pumps, Air vessels, Hydraulic turbines – types, classifications &

performance parameters; Power house – classification and layout,

storage, pondage, control of supply.

2. Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering:

Hydrological cycle, Ground water hydrology, Well hydrology and related

data analysis; Streams and their gauging; River morphology; Flood,

drought and their management; Capacity of Reservoirs.

Water Resources Engineering : Multipurpose uses of Water, River

basins and their potential; Irrigation systems, water demand

assessment; Resources - storages and their yields; Water logging, canal

and drainage design, Gravity dams, falls, weirs, Energy dissipaters,

barrage Distribution works, Cross drainage works and head-works and

their design; Concepts in canal design, construction & maintenance;

River training, measurement and analysis of rainfall.

3. Environmental Engineering:

(a) Water Supply Engineering:

Sources, Estimation, quality standards and testing of water and their

treatment; Rural, Institutional and industrial water supply; Physical,

chemical and biological characteristics and sources of water,

Pollutants in water and its effects, Estimation of water demand;

Drinking water Standards, Water Treatment Plants, Water distribution

networks.

(b) Waste Water Engineering:

Planning & design of domestic waste water, sewage collection and

disposal; Plumbing Systems. Components and layout of sewerage

system; Planning & design of Domestic Waste-water disposal system;

Sludge management including treatment, disposal and re-use of

treated effluents; Industrial waste waters and Effluent Treatment

Plants including institutional and industrial sewage management.

(c) Solid Waste Management:

Sources & classification of solid wastes along with planning & design

of its management system; Disposal system, Beneficial aspects of

wastes and Utilization by Civil Engineers.

(d) Air, Noise pollution and Ecology:

Concepts & general methodology.

4. Geo-technical Engineering and Foundation Engineering :

(a) Geo-technical Engineering: Soil exploration - planning & methods,

Properties of soil, classification, various tests and inter-relationships;

Permeability & Seepage, Compressibility, consolidation and Shearing

resistance, Earth pressure theories and stress distribution in soil;

Properties and uses of geo-synthetics.

(b)Foundation Engineering: Types of foundations & selection criteria,

bearing capacity, settlement analysis, design and testing of shallow &

deep foundations; Slope stability analysis, Earthen embankments, Dams

and Earth retaining structures: types, analysis and design, Principles of

ground modifications.

5. Surveying and Geology:

(a) Surveying: Classification of surveys, various methodologies,

instruments & analysis of measurement of distances, elevation and

directions; Field astronomy, Global Positioning System; Map

preparation; Photogrammetry; Remote sensing concepts; Survey

Layout for culverts, canals, bridges, road/railway alignment and

buildings, Setting out of Curves.

(b) Geology: Basic knowledge of Engineering geology & its application

in projects.

6. Transportation Engineering:

Highways - Planning & construction methodology, Alignment and

geometric design; Traffic Surveys and Controls; Principles of Flexible

and Rigid pavements design.

Tunneling - Alignment, methods of construction, disposal of muck,

drainage, lighting and ventilation.

Railways Systems – Terminology, Planning, designs and maintenance

practices; track modernization.

Harbours – Terminology, layouts and planning.

Airports – Layout, planning & design.

Branch/Discipline: Mechanical Engineering

PAPER – I

1. Fluid Mechanics:

Basic Concepts and Properties of Fluids, Manometry, Fluid Statics,

Buoyancy, Equations of Motion, Bernoulli’s equation and applications,

Viscous flow of incompressible fluids, Laminar and Turbulent flows, Flow

through pipes and head losses in pipes.

2. Thermodynamics and Heat transfer:

Thermodynamic systems and processes; properties of pure substance;

Zeroth, First and Second Laws of Thermodynamics; Entropy,

Irreversibility and availability; analysis of thermodynamic cycles related

to energy conversion: Rankine, Otto, Diesel and Dual Cycles; ideal and

real gases; compressibility factor; Gas mixtures.

Modes of heat transfer, Steady and unsteady heat conduction, Thermal

resistance, Fins, Free and forced convection, Correlations for convective

heat transfer, Radiative heat transfer – Radiation heat transfer coefficient;

boiling and condensation, Heat exchanger performance

analysis

3. IC Engines, Refrigeration and Air conditioning:

SI and CI Engines, Engine Systems and Components, Performance

characteristics and testing of IC Engines; Fuels; Emissions and

Emission Control. Vapour compression refrigeration, Refrigerants and

Working cycles, Compressors, Condensers, Evaporators and Expansion

devices, Other types of refrigeration systems like Vapour Absorption,

Vapour jet, thermo electric and Vortex tube refrigeration. Psychometric

properties and processes, Comfort chart, Comfort and industrial air

conditioning, Load calculations and Heat pumps.

4. Turbo Machinery:

Reciprocating and Rotary pumps, Pelton wheel, Kaplan and Francis

Turbines, velocity diagrams, Impulse and Reaction principles, Steam

and Gas Turbines, Theory of Jet Propulsion – Pulse jet and Ram Jet

Engines, Reciprocating and Rotary Compressors – Theory and

Applications

5. Power Plant Engineering:

Rankine and Brayton cycles with regeneration and reheat, Fuels and

their properties, Flue gas analysis, Boilers, steam turbines and other

power plant components like condensers, air ejectors, electrostatic

precipitators and cooling towers – their theory and design, types and

applications;

6. Renewable Sources of Energy:

Solar Radiation, Solar Thermal Energy collection - Flat Plate and

focusing collectors their materials and performance. Solar Thermal

Energy Storage, Applications – heating, cooling and Power Generation;

Solar Photovoltaic Conversion; Harnessing of Wind Energy, Bio-mass

and Tidal Energy – Methods and Applications, Working principles of Fuel

Cells.

 

PAPER – II

7. Engineering Mechanics:

Analysis of System of Forces, Friction, Centroid and Centre of Gravity,

Dynamics; Stresses and Strains-Compound Stresses and Strains,

Bending Moment and Shear Force Diagrams, Theory of Bending

Stresses-Slope and deflection-Torsion, Thin and thick Cylinders,

Spheres.

8. Engineering Materials:

Basic Crystallography, Alloys and Phase diagrams, Heat Treatment,

Ferrous and Non Ferrous Metals, Non metallic materials, Basics of

Nano-materials, Mechanical Properties and Testing, Corrosion

prevention and control

9. Mechanisms and Machines:

Types of Kinematics Pair, Mobility, Inversions, Kinematic Analysis,

Velocity and Acceleration Analysis of Planar Mechanisms, CAMs with

uniform acceleration and retardation, cycloidal motion, oscillating

followers; Vibrations –Free and forced vibration of undamped and

damped SDOF systems, Transmissibility Ratio, Vibration Isolation,

Critical Speed of Shafts. Gears – Geometry of tooth profiles, Law of

gearing, Involute profile, Interference, Helical, Spiral and Worm Gears,

Gear Trains- Simple, compound and Epicyclic; Dynamic Analysis –

Slider – crank mechanisms, turning moment computations, balancing of

Revolving & Reciprocating masses, Gyroscopes –Effect of Gyroscopic

couple on automobiles, ships and aircrafts, Governors.

10. Design of Machine Elements:

Design for static and dynamic loading; failure theories; fatigue strength

and the S-N diagram; principles of the design of machine elements such

as riveted, welded and bolted joints. Shafts, Spur gears, rolling and

sliding contact bearings, Brakes and clutches, flywheels.

11. Manufacturing ,Industrial and Maintenance Engineering:

Metal casting-Metal forming, Metal Joining, Machining and machine tool

operations, Limits, fits and tolerances, Metrology and inspection,

computer Integrated manufacturing, FMS, Production planning and

Control, Inventory control and operations research - CPM-PERT. Failure

concepts and characteristics-Reliability, Failure analysis, Machine

Vibration, Data acquisition, Fault Detection, Vibration Monitoring, Field

Balancing of Rotors, Noise Monitoring, Wear and Debris Analysis,

Signature Analysis, NDT Techniques in Condition Monitoring.

12. Mechatronics and Robotics:

Microprocessors and Microcontrollers: Architecture, programming, I/O,

Computer interfacing, Programmable logic controller. Sensors and

actuators, Piezoelectric accelerometer, Hall effect sensor, Optical

Encoder, Resolver, Inductosyn, Pneumatic and Hydraulic actuators,

stepper motor, Control Systems- Mathematical modeling of Physical

systems, control signals, controllability and observability. Robotics,

Robot Classification, Robot Specification, notation; Direct and Inverse

Kinematics; Homogeneous Coordinates and Arm Equation of four Axis

SCARA Robot

Branch/Discipline: Electrical Engineering

PAPER – I

1. Engineering Mathematics

Matrix theory, Eigen values & Eigen vectors, system of linear equations,

Numerical methods for solution of non-linear algebraic equations and

differential equations, integral calculus, partial derivatives, maxima and

minima, Line, Surface and Volume Integrals. Fourier series, linear, nonlinear

and partial differential equations, initial and boundary value problems,

complex variables, Taylor’s and Laurent’s series, residue theorem,

probability and statistics fundamentals, Sampling theorem, random

variables, Normal and Poisson distributions, correlation and regression

analysis.

2. Electrical Materials

Electrical Engineering Materials, crystal structures and defects, ceramic

materials, insulating materials, magnetic materials – basics, properties and

applications; ferrities, ferro-magnetic materials and components; basics of

solid state physics, conductors; Photo-conductivity; Basics of Nano

materials and Superconductors.

3. Electric Circuits and Fields

Circuit elements, network graph, KCL, KVL, Node and Mesh analysis, ideal

current and voltage sources, Thevenin’s, Norton’s, Superposition and

Maximum Power Transfer theorems, transient response of DC and AC

networks, Sinusoidal steady state analysis, basic filter concepts, two-port

networks, three phase circuits, Magnetically coupled circuits, Gauss

Theorem, electric field and potential due to point, line, plane and spherical

charge distributions, Ampere’s and Biot-Savart’s laws; inductance,

dielectrics, capacitance; Maxwell’s equations.

4. Electrical and Electronic Measurements:

Principles of measurement, accuracy, precision and standards; Bridges and

potentiometers; moving coil, moving iron, dynamometer and induction type

instruments, measurement of voltage, current, power, energy and power

factor, instrument transformers, digital voltmeters and multi-meters, phase,

time and frequency measurement, Q-meters, oscilloscopes, potentiometric

recorders, error analysis, Basics of sensors, Transducers, basics of data

acquisition systems

5. Computer Fundamentals:

Number systems, Boolean algebra, arithmetic functions, Basic Architecture,

Central Processing Unit, I/O and Memory Organisation; peripheral devices,

data represenation and programming, basics of Operating system and

networking, virtual memory, file systems; Elements of programming

languages, typical examples.

6. Basic Electronics Engineering:

Basics of Semiconductor diodes and transistors and characteristics,

Junction and field effect transistors (BJT, FET and MOSFETS), different

types of transistor amplifiers, equivalent circuits and frequency response;

oscillators and other circuits, feedback amplifiers.

9

PAPER – II

1. Analog and Digital Electronics:

Operational amplifiers – characteristics and applications, combinational and

sequential logic circuits, multiplexers, multi-vibrators, sample and hold circuits,

A/D and D/A converters, basics of filter circuits and applications, simple active

filters; Microprocessor basics- interfaces and applications, basics of linear

integrated circuits; Analog communication basics, Modulation and demodulation,

noise and bandwidth, transmitters and receivers, signal to noise

ratio, digital communication basics, sampling, quantizing, coding, frequency

and time domain multiplexing, power line carrier communication systems.

2. Systems and Signal Processing :

Representation of continuous and discrete-time signals, shifting and scaling

operations, linear, time-invariant and causal systems, Fourier series

representation of continuous periodic signals, sampling theorem, Fourier and

Laplace transforms, Z transforms, Discrete Fourier transform, FFT, linear

convolution, discrete cosine transform, FIR filter, IIR filter, bilinear

transformation.

3. Control Systems:

Principles of feedback, transfer function, block diagrams and signal flow

graphs, steady-state errors, transforms and their applications; Routh-hurwitz

criterion, Nyquist techniques, Bode plots, root loci, lag, lead and lead-lag

compensation, stability analysis, transient and frequency response analysis,

state space model, state transition matrix, controllability and observability,

linear state variable feedback, PID and industrial controllers.

4. Electrical Machines :

Single phase transformers, three phase transformers - connections, parallel

operation, auto-transformer, energy conversion principles, DC machines -

types, windings, generator characteristics, armature reaction and commutation,

starting and speed control of motors, Induction motors - principles, types,

performance characteristics, starting and speed control, Synchronous

machines - performance, regulation, parallel operation of generators, motor

starting, characteristics and applications, servo and stepper motors.

5. Power Systems :

Basic power generation concepts, steam, gas and water turbines, transmission

line models and performance, cable performance, insulation, corona and radio

interference, power factor correction, symmetrical components, fault analysis,

principles of protection systems, basics of solid state relays and digital

protection; Circuit breakers, Radial and ring-main distribution systems, Matrix

representation of power systems, load flow analysis, voltage control and

economic operation, System stability concepts, Swing curves and equal area

criterion. HVDC transmission and FACTS concepts, Concepts of power system

dynamics, distributed generation, solar and wind power, smart grid concepts,

environmental implications, fundamentals of power economics.

6. Power Electronics and Drives :

Semiconductor power diodes, transistors, thyristors, triacs, GTOs, MOSFETs

and IGBTs - static characteristics and principles of operation, triggering circuits,

phase control rectifiers, bridge converters - fully controlled and half controlled,

principles of choppers and inverters, basis concepts of adjustable speed dc

and ac drives, DC-DC switched mode converters, DC-AC switched mode

converters, resonant converters, high frequency inductors and transformers,

power supplies.

Branch/Discipline: Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering


PAPER – I

1. Basic Electronics Engineering:

Basics of semiconductors; Diode/Transistor basics and characteristics;

Diodes for different uses; Junction & Field Effect Transistors (BJTs,

JFETs, MOSFETs); Transistor amplifiers of different types, oscillators

and other circuits; Basics of Integrated Circuits (ICs); Bipolar, MOS and

CMOS ICs; Basics of linear ICs, operational amplifiers and their

applications-linear/non-linear; Optical sources/detectors; Basics of Opto

electronics and its applications.

2. Basic Electrical Engineering:

DC circuits-Ohm’s & Kirchoff’s laws, mesh and nodal analysis, circuit

theorems; Electro-magnetism, Faraday’s & Lenz’s laws, induced EMF

and its uses; Single-phase AC circuits; Transformers, efficiency; Basics-

DC machines, induction machines, and synchronous machines;

Electrical power sources- basics: hydroelectric, thermal, nuclear, wind,

solar; Basics of batteries and their uses.

3. Materials Science:

Electrical Engineering materials; Crystal structure & defects; Ceramic

materials-structures, composites, processing and uses; Insulating

laminates for electronics, structures, properties and uses; Magnetic

materials, basics, classification, ferrites, ferro/para-magnetic materials

and components; Nano materials-basics, preparation, purification,

sintering, nano particles and uses; Nano-optical/magnetic/electronic

materials and uses; Superconductivity, uses.

4. Electronic Measurements and Instrumentation:

Principles of measurement, accuracy, precision and standards; Analog

and Digital systems for measurement, measuring instruments for

different applications; Static/dynamic characteristics of measurement

systems, errors, statistical analysis and curve fitting; Measurement

systems for non-electrical quantities; Basics of telemetry; Different types

of transducers and displays; Data acquisition system basics.

5. Network Theory:

Network graphs & matrices; Wye-Delta transformation; Linear constant

coefficient differential equations- time domain analysis of RLC circuits;

Solution of network equations using Laplace transforms- frequency

domain analysis of RLC circuits; 2-port network parameters-driving point

& transfer functions; State equations for networks; Steady state

sinusoidal analysis.

6. Analog and Digital Circuits:

Small signal equivalent circuits of diodes, BJTS and FETs; Diode circuits

for different uses; Biasing & stability of BJT & JFET amplifier circuits;

Analysis/design of amplifier- single/multi-stage; Feedback& uses; Active

filters, timers, multipliers, wave shaping, A/D-D/A converters; Boolean

Algebra& uses; Logic gates, Digital IC families, Combinatorial/sequential

circuits; Basics of multiplexers, counters/registers/ memories

/microprocessors, design& applications.

PAPER – II

1. Analog and Digital Communication Systems:

Random signals, noise, probability theory, information theory; Analog

versus digital communication & applications: Systems- AM, FM,

transmitters/receivers, theory/practice/ standards, SNR comparison;

Digital communication basics: Sampling, quantizing, coding, PCM,

DPCM, multiplexing-audio/video; Digital modulation: ASK, FSK, PSK;

Multiple access: TDMA, FDMA, CDMA; Optical communication: fibre

optics, theory, practice/standards.

2. Control Systems:

Classification of signals and systems; Application of signal and system

theory; System realization; Transforms& their applications; Signal flow

graphs, Routh-Hurwitz criteria, root loci, Nyquist/Bode plots; Feedback

systems-open &close loop types, stability analysis, steady state,

transient and frequency response analysis; Design of control systems,

compensators, elements of lead/lag compensation, PID and industrial

controllers.

3. Computer Organization and Architecture:

Basic architecture, CPU, I/O organisation, memory organisation,

peripheral devices, trends; Hardware /software issues; Data

representation& Programming; Operating systems-basics, processes,

characteristics, applications; Memory management, virtual memory, file

systems, protection & security; Data bases, different types,

characteristics and design; Transactions and concurrency control;

Elements of programming languages, typical examples.

4. Electro Magnetics:

Elements of vector calculus, Maxwell’s equations-basic concepts;

Gauss’, Stokes’ theorems; Wave propagation through different media;

Transmission Lines-different types, basics, Smith’s chart, impedance

matching/transformation, S-parameters, pulse excitation, uses;

Waveguides-basics, rectangular types, modes, cut-off frequency,

dispersion, dielectric types; Antennas-radiation pattern,

monopoles/dipoles, gain, arrays-active/passive, theory, uses.

5. Advanced Electronics Topics:

VLSI technology: Processing, lithography, interconnects, packaging,

testing; VLSI design: Principles, MUX/ROM/PLA-based design, Moore &

Mealy circuit design; Pipeline concepts & functions; Design for

testability, examples; DSP: Discrete time signals/systems, uses; Digital

filters: FIR/IIR types, design, speech/audio/radar signal processing uses;

Microprocessors & microcontrollers, basics, interrupts, DMA, instruction

sets, interfacing; Controllers & uses; Embedded systems.

6. Advanced Communication Topics:

Communication networks: Principles /practices /technologies /uses /OSI

model/security; Basic packet multiplexed streams/scheduling; Cellular

networks, types, analysis, protocols (TCP/TCPIP); Microwave & satellite

communication: Terrestrial/space type LOS systems, block schematics

link calculations, system design; Communication satellites, orbits,

characteristics, systems, uses; Fibre-optic communication systems,

block schematics, link calculations, system design.

ESE 2017 Cut Off Marks


Preparation strategy for UPSC Engineering Services Examination


IES is among the most prestigious and coveted career options that are available for engineers encompassing private, public and government sectors. Just like the Civil Services, the candidates recruited for the IES are highly honored by the government and the society. 
Since there are many opportunities for engineers in the public sector like Indian Railways, Central Engineering, Military Engineering, Telecommunications, Central Water Services and many other departments, the IES is a highly desired job where candidates get to play an important role in the development of the country.


The keys to success in the IES or any other exam will always be hard work, relentless efforts and perseverance. However, a smart approach involving systematic planning is also crucial to achieve targets. A thorough knowledge of the subject including clarity of basic concepts along with awareness about current affairs, general knowledge add to the advantages of hard work. A smart and mature persona is also a prerequisite for successfully cracking this exam. 

You can use these tips to get a fair idea of these exams and develop your own personal strategy:

You must understand and acquaint yourself with the latest pattern and syllabus of the examination. The previous year's question papers can be a great help. You can screen them thoroughly to identify the repeat topics and questions and prepare accordingly. 

Use reference books to understand concepts but prefer to understand one topic from one good book to avoid confusion and waste of time. However, you can use different books for different topics.

 Time management is a very crucial factor during preparation and even writing this exam. One must chalk out a proper strategy and time table. Each subject from the technical section must be devoted at least 3 hours daily to get best results. English and General Studies should also be given 1 hour each so that you can get a cutting edge in exam. 

To avoid boredom and maintain enthusiasm distribute the subjects well in your time table for studying. You can alternate between General Ability and Technical sections to make studying enjoyable. 

You must segregate short-term and long term study goals, and work accordingly to succeed.

Short notes are very helpful especially in technical subjects. Make short notes of important topics and also a list of formulae and revise them daily. 

Practice of questions helps to assess your understanding and level of concepts. Practice as many as possible from books and previous question papers.

Since time is a crucial factor while attempting the exam candidates can time themselves while practicing questions. Ensure to complete the tasks within the stipulated time.

Candidates can also practice questions with the help of OMR sheets so that they get acclimatized to using them during the exam. 
For English, you can learn 20 new words daily from previous years question papers or other sources.

You can also solve 10 to 15 questions of English daily, based on rearranging sentences and finding errors.

Reading the newspaper, watching the news, surfing the net will help to prepare for the general ability exam. Knowledge of Current Affairs of 45 days prior to the exam will help to sail through this exam.
Daily practice of at least of 5 questions from the previous year papers of conventional exam will enhance writing skills and presentation.

Practice of mock tests that include all sections of the exam within a limited time frame will help you to sail through and succeed in these exams.

Time plays a very crucial role during all exams including the ESE. So, it is a must that you optimally utilize the allotted time.

There are 120 questions in Objective Paper I, evenly based on General Studies and English. Since Comprehension and questions based on rearrangement of sentences are time consuming, candidates can solve those after completing the rest of the exam.

Ensure that you read the Comprehension thoroughly before attempting the questions. This will give you a better idea for answering correctly.

 Attempt the questions you find easy before moving on to the difficult ones.

 echnical theory questions are best attempted before the numerical since you may take long to attempt numerical which also carry negative marking, so a well attempted theory gives you stronger chance of scoring well and covering up for negative marks. 

Remember to write the formula in the numerical problems, along with S.I units of quantities involved and also specify the answer.

There are two conventional papers on the third day. Attempt the easy questions first after reading the paper thoroughly and keep the difficult ones for the end.

Make sure the presentation of your answer sheet is neat, systematic and well organized with properly labeled diagrams if required. An orderly answer sheet with exact expression within proper word limit is credited for especially in the conventional papers.


Consistency, Perseverance and self motivation are the key ingredients of success.

Enhance your memory power and efficiency by indulging in recreational activities, to keep your mind healthy and rejuvenated. 

Keep the documents related to examination such as hall ticket, acknowledgment of application, application number and other details safely to avoid any hassles.

The last day before the exam must be spent in relaxing and revising only important topics and notes. You must also sleep for at least 6 hours to wake up fresh and rejuvenated for the exam. 

Remember to carry sharpened pencils, pens, eraser and your hall ticket on the day of the exam. 

Make sure that you reach the exam centre well before time and avoid studying during traveling.

PREPARATION STRATEGY

Preparation for the ESE requires both, clarity of concepts as well as problem solving skills, since the written exam has objective and subjective sections. A few key points will have you sailing through.


Begin with awareness of exam pattern, percentage of technical questions & non-technical ones, weightage of each section to streamline your studying strategy. Use Previous year question papers as guide to make smart decisions regarding your study plan. 

Use Reference books for understanding theory, concepts, derivations and equations etc. and make your basics strong.

You can practice previous year question papers to analyze your weak areas. Identify the weak topics and revise them thoroughly. Time yourself as you solve the papers to get an idea of your speed so that you can focus on that too.

The General Ability section carries 200 marks and is important even for the Personal interview. Keep your General Knowledge updated for this section through news papers, news channels or surfing websites. 

Writing the Exam

Smart writing skills, good presentation, proper explanations, theoretical reasoning, derivations, related equations and diagrams will help you cover the subjective section.


Short Cut Techniques: Solve numerical using short techniques rather than traditional methods to save time.
Beware of marks per question, negative marking and exam duration while attempting the paper.

Personal Interview Your all round personality is the focal point of personal interviews. A Positive attitude, Smart body language, Proper communication and Knowledge about current affairs reflect a great Persona. Along with this Sound technical knowledge can create a great impression in personal interviews. You must prepare to answer queries about your strong and weak traits.
 

ESE Reference Books


S.No Subject / Book Name Author Name
1 Strength of Materials /Mechanics of
Structure
Gere & Goodno, L. Singer
2 Theory of Structures/ Analysis of Structure

L.S. Negi & Jangit, Gupta & Pandit,
C.S. Reddy

3 Construction Planning &Management
(i) PERT -CPM
(ii)Engineering Economy & unsolved
Problems on PERT-CPM
(iii) Equipment

B.C. Punamia

U.K. Shrivastav

Robert Peurifoy

4 Soil Mechanics & Foundation Engineering. R.F.Craig , Muni Budhu
5 Fluid Mechanics and Fluid Machines

Modi & Seth, R. K. Bansal, Cengel and
Cimbala, K.Subramanyam, Jagdish Lal.

6 Environmental Engineering

G.O.I Manual , S.K. Garg (Part-I & II),
Peavy and R owe, Metcalf & Eddy

7 Highway Engineering Khanna & Justo, Kadiyali
8 Railway Engineering

Saxena & Arora

9 Airport Engineering

Saxena & Arora

10 Docks & Harbors

Rangwala

11 Building Materials Rangwala, M.L. Gambhir
12 R.C.C. Design

Pillai and Menon, A.K. jain, H.J.Shah

I.S. Code-456---2000

13 Steel Design

Arya & Ajmani, L.S. Negi,

I.S. Code-800

14 Plastic Analysis

Manicka Selvam

S.No Subject / Book Name Author Name
1 Engg. Thermodynamics P.K Nag , Cengel & Boles
2 Strength of Materials

Gere & Timoshenko

Sadhu Singh

E.J Hern

3 Industrial Engg.

O P Khanna , Ravi Shankar

Buffa & Sarin

4 Production Engg.

Kalpkjian Schmid

Amitabh Ghosh

AK Malik

5 Material Science

WD Callister

IP Singh ,V Raghvan

6 Machine Design

Shigley

V.B Bhandari

7 Mechanical Vibration Grover
8 Theory of Machines

RS Khurmi , S.S Rattan

Malik & Ghosh

9 Fluid Machinery

Jagdish Lal

R.K.Bansal

10 Refrigeration & Air Conditioning

CP Arora

Domukundwar

11 Heat Mass And Transfer D.S.Kumar
12 Compressible Flow S.M.Yahya
13 Fluid Mechanics

Modi & Seth

R.K.Bansal

14 Gas Turbine & Propulsive Systems

V Ganeshan

P.K Nag

15 I.C.Engine

Sharma Mathur,

V. Ganeshan

16 Operations Research

Taha , S.D Sharma

Kanti Swarup

S.No. Subject/Book Name Author Name
1 Electrical Materials

A.J. Dekker

S.P. Seth

2 Electrical Circuits

Van Valkenberg

D. Roy choudhary

A.K. Chakraborty

Schaum series

3 Electro Magnetic field

W.H Hayt

Mathewd N.O. Sadikku

K.D. Prasad

Schaum Series

4

Electrical and Electronic Measurements

A.K. Sawhney

Helfric & Cooper

J.B. Gupta

David A. Bell

H.S. Kalsi
5 Computer Fundamentals

Abraham silberschatz, Galvin

William stallings
6

Computer Networking

Tanenbaum

Forouzon

William stallings
7

Digital logic

M. Morris Mano

8

Computer Organization and architecture

Carl hamacher

William stallings

Morris Mano
9

Programming & data structures

Yashavant Kenetkar (Understanding pointers in C)

Schaum’s

D. Ritchie

10 Basic Electronic Engineering

S.M. sze.

Streetman & Banerjee

Millman & Halkias

S.No. Subject/Book Name Author Name
1 Analog Electronics Milman & Halkias
Bolysted & Nashelsky
Sedra & smith
2 Digital Electronics Milman & Halkias
Bolysted & Nashelsky
Sedra & smith
3 Electrical Materials Morris Mano
R.P. Jain
Tocci
4 Microprocessor R.S. Gaonkar
B. Ram
D.V. Hall
5 Systems & signal processing Oppenheim wilsky
Simon Haykin
P. Ramakrishna Rao
6 Control Systems Nagrath & Gopal
B.C. Kuo
K. Ogata
B.S. Manke
Schaum series
7 Electical Machines I.J. Nagrath & D.P. Kothari
P.S . Bimbra
Fitzrald & kingsley
8 Power Systems I.J . Nagrath & D.P. Kothari
C.L. Wadhowa
Badri Ram-Power system Protection & switchgear
Williom D Stevenson Jr.
9 Power Electronics & Drives P.S. Bhimbra
M.H. Rashid
S.No. Subject/Book Name Author Name
1 Basic Electronics Engineering Millman & Halkias
Boylested & Nashelsky
Sedra & Smith
Streetman & Banerjee
S.M. Sze
2 Basic Electrical Engineering • B.L. Thareja
3 Material Science A.J. Dekker
S.P. Seth
4 Electronic Measurements & Instrumentation A.K. Sawhney
Helfric & Cooper
J.B. Gupta
David A.Bell
H.S. Kalsi
5 Network Theory Van Valkonberg
D.Roy Choudhary
A.K. Chakraborty
Schaum Series
6 (a) Analog Electronics Milman & Halkias Bolysted & Nashelsky
Sedra & Smith
Behzad Razavi –Introduct to Micro-electronics
7 (b) Digital Electronics Morris Mano R.P. Jain
Tocci
8 (c) Microproccesors R.S. Gaonkar B. Ram
D.V. Hall
S.No. Subject/Book Name Author Name
1 Analog & Digital communication Simon Haykin B.P. Lathi
Taub & Schilling
Singh & Sapre
P. Ramakrishna Rao-Analog communication
P.Ramakrishna Rao-Digital communication
H.P. Hsu-Schaum Series
Kennedy
2 Control Systems Nagrath & Gopal
B.C. Kuo
K. Ogata
B.S. Manke
Schaum series
3 Computer Organization & Architect To be taken from computer facul
4 Electro-Magnetics W.H. Hayt
Mathew N.O. Sadiku
K.D. Prasad
Schaum Series
Samuel Liao-for waveguide
Pozar-for waveguides
Harish Sachdananda-For antenna wave propogat
Kennedy-For Antenna
5 Advanced Electronics Topic D.V. Hall
SM Sze-VLSI Technology
Plummer-Silicon VLSI Technology
Muhmmad N. Mazidi-Microcontrollers.
Proakis & Manolokis-DSP
Ramesh Babu C Durai-DSP
6 Advanced Communication Topics Forouzan-Communication Network
Carl Hamacher
John M Senior-Optical Fiber Communication
Pratt & Boastian-Satellite Communication

ESE Topper's Testimonials


"The teaching methods followed by the faculty here and especially Kanchan Sir’s dedication and efforts are really exceptional."Read more

Gaurav Kumar Singh
AIR 01, ESE 2013

"The study material provided by IES Masters is comprehensive & exactly to the point with regards to the syllabus of Engg. Service Exam the..."Read more

Deepak Kumar Bhardwaj
AIR 02, ESE 2014

"Because of Kanchan Sir’s efforts & method of teaching, I feel that I am round enough in technical subjects. Another thing in..."Read more

Subhandkar Roy
AIR 71, ESE 2013

About IES Master

Established in the year 2011, IES MASTER is the brainchild of Mr. Kanchan Kr. Thakur, a B.Tech from IIT Roorkee and an Ex. I.E.S., whose close association in theoretical and practical fields, along with an in-depth experience of 15 years in the field of teaching...
Read More

We Are Here

Head Office :

IES Master
F - 126, Katwaria Sarai,
New Delhi, 110016

Email : info@iesmaster.org

Call : +91 – 8010009955

           +91 – 9711853908

           011 - 41013406

Noida Office :

IES Master
B-23A, 5th Floor, Gaurav Deep Heights
Near Fortis Hospital, Sec-62,
Noida-201305

Email : info.noida@iesmaster.org

Call : 0120 - 4151100

Office Timing

09:30 AM to 08:30 PM

COPYRIGHT © 2017. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED: IES Master
  • Quick Enquiry
  • Call Us

    011-41013406

    +91 8010009955

    +91 9711853908

  • Mail Us

    For any help, send mail at:

    ies_master@yahoo.co.in